News

2017 LVRC Toachim Vets/PS+ Cyclewear Series - Round 10

Round 10 of the 2017 LVRC Toachim Vets/PS+ Cyclewear Series was the Southend Wheelers Over the Hill Races on a dry and breezy day.

The venue was Hog Hill on 30th July.

Race 1 - Overall A/B/C/D Race Winner – Rich Edwards
Rich Edwards, Antony Wallis, and Darren Barclay opened a gap during the race and the move proved decisive with C rider Edwards proving strongest on the uphill approach to the line.

Category A

1. Darren Barclay, Arctic/Tacx
2. Marco Coppola, Windymilla
3. Phil Starr, Python RT
4. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael
5. Dominic Maxwell, Worthing Excelsior
6. Daniel Pugh, Southend Whs
7. Jason Ormston, Team Quest
8. Phil Hersey, Eagle RC


Category B

1. Antony Wallis, Cyclos Uno
2. Gianluca Cappello, GS Vecchi
3. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley
4. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi
5. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon
6. Chris Crowther, Army CU
7. Phil Malam, VC Meudon
8. Mark Church, Team MK
9. Charles Kennedy-Scott, CC Hackney
10. Ian Dawson, Gemini BC


Category C

1. Rich Edwards, CC Luton
2. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC
3. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke
4. Andrew Pollintine, Dulwich Paragon
5. Sean Kilroy, Cambridge RT
6. Lee Rowe, Team Terminator
7. Mark Booth, Team Corley
8. Peter Morrell, CC Luron
9. Mark Simpson, Colourtech RT
10. Phil Hoffman, Abellio/SFA


Category D

1. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT
2. Paul Caton, TMG Horizopn
3. Craig Stevens, Ciclos Uno
4. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT
5. Tony Meader, Eagle RC
6. Barry Simpson, Southend Whs
7. Billy MacNamara, Clarencourt CC
8. Carlito Rendora, Eagle RC
9. Ian Glenn, In Gear
10. Steve Sorba, Dulwich Paragon


Race 2 - Overall E/F/G/H/I Race Winner – Geoff Wiles
Around half way, an attack by Robin Osborne and David Pollard resulted in a group of six riders pulling ahead, and they ultimately lapped the bunch. Robin Osborne was unfortunate to lose his place in the break with a mechanical problem. However, he was able to continue, and still maintained his lead on the bunch. The remaining five contested the finish, and once more, Geoff Wiles proved strongest on the uphill pull to the line, ahead of Geoff Bores.

Category E

1. Geoff Bores, Ford CC
2. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils
3. David Pollard, In Gear
4. Keith Gross, Glendene CC
5. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo
6. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi
7. Vince Ellis, VC Norwich
8. Tony Wilkins, Wolsey RC
9. Phil Harding, Gregarios
10. Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi


Category F

1. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC
2. Phil Cooper, LVRC
3. Peter Constable, Basildon CC
4. Olivier MacPherson, Planet Velo
5. Phil Stone, Kingsnorth Int
6. Richard Fraczek, Essex Roads
7. Dave Woods, CC Luton
8. Charlie Bruce, Ciclos Uno
9. Wayne Thomas, LVRC
10. David Williams, Kingsnorth Int


Category G

1. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA
2. Dick Naylor, Abellio/SFA
3. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC
4. Roger McGlynn, London Dynamo
5. James Gowan, In Gear


Category H

1. Tony Woodcock, Momentum Cycles
2. Roly Crayford, Abellio/SFA


Category I

1. Norman Bright, Kingsnorth Int