News

2017 LVRC Toachim Vets/PS+ Cyclewear Series - Round 9

Round 9 of the 2017 LVRC Toachim Vets/PS+ Cyclewear Series was the Newbury Road Race and run very successfully by Rob Alderman and his team at Newbury RC.

The event was held in Boxford in Berkshire on 23rd July. Well done to all those who achieved the placings below.

Race 1 - Overall A/B Race Winner – Jason Ormston

Category A

1. Jason Ormston, Team Quest
2. Steve Dring, Team Echelon
3. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael
4. Paul Dring, Team Echelon
5. Phil Starr, Python RT
6. Jared Millar, Verulam CC/Really Moving
7. Darrell Pembroke, GS Vecchi
8. Colin Gunn, LVRC
9. Justin Gage, Bath CC
10. Andy Smith, LVRC


Category B

1. Martin Smith, LVRC
2. Jeff Lamb, VC Meudon
3. Simon Collins, Dulwich Paragon
4. Christopher Crowther, Army CU
5. Gianluca Cappello, GC Vecchi
6. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley
7. Chris Smith, Python RT
8. Andrew Martin, Leighton Buzzard RCC
9. Tony Owen, Stratford CC
10. Warren Hannington, I-Team CC


Race 2 - Overall C/D Race Winner – Chris Pyne

Category C

1. Chris Pyne, Imperial RT
2. Peter Morrell, CC Luton
3. Rich Edwards, CC Luton
4. Julian Bray, Dulwich Paragon
5. Colin Roshier, Team Quest
6. Roland Tilley, Weber Creative Interiors
7. Glen Whellams, 4T+
8. Jon Harris, CC Basingstoke
9. Nicholas Rossman, Finchley RT
10. Norman Blissett, LVRC


Category D

1. Stephen Wharton, LVRC
2. John Alderman, GS Vecchi
3. Paul Caton, TMG Horizon
4. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT
5. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT
6. Colin Smith, Colourtech RT
7. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon
8. Marcus Walker, LVRC
9. Jonathan Griffin, LVRC
10. Michael Williams, Fareham Whs


Race 3 - Overall E/F/G/H Race Winner – Mac McGready

First Lady – Clare e Belle Simon

Category E

1. Mac McGready, LVRC
2. Chris Davis, LVRC
3. Keith Gross, Glendene CC
4. Peter Wilson, Bournemouth Arrow
5. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon
6. Patrick Schils, Velo Schils
7. John Phillips, Sotonia CC
8. Terry Meecham, LVRC
9. Robin Osborne, London Dynamo
10. Phil Jones, LVRC


Category F

1. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC
2. Phil Cooper, LVRC
3. John Buxton, LVRC


Category G

1. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC
2. Harry Webb, Rt316
3. William Cotton, LVRC
4. Andy Hicks, South Western RC
5. Michael Murkin, Swindon RC
6. James Gowan, In Gear


Category H

1. Tony Burnham, In Gear