News

2016 PS+Cyclewear Series - GC after Final Round

The 2016 Toachim Vets / PS+ Cyclewear Series has been a successful edition. Over 1,100 entries for the 14 events (8 Road Races and 6 Crits) held between March and September.
Prosport Distribution has been proud sponsor of the LVRC (League of Veteran Racing Cyclists) Points Series since 2009 and we are already planning next year's edition.

Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to the Series coordinators Tom McCall and Barry Jones for their hard work.

The final Series GC (top 10) are as follows (number of counting rounds ridden in brackets):

A -
1. Paul Pickup, Pedal Heaven, (8) 118 pts
2. Rowan Horner, VC St Raphael, (8) 100pts
3. Richard Unwin, GS Vecchi, (6) 68pts
4. Simon Collins, Dulwich Paragon, (6) 66pts
5. Jared Millar, Verulam CC, (8) 65pts
6. Tomasz Chmielewski, Finchley RT, (5) 56pts
7. Ken Prince, GS Vecchi, (8) 55pts
8. Marco Coppola, Windy Milla, (8) 49pts
9. Simon Laws, GS Vecchi, (5) 39pts
10. Michael Jackson, CC Luton, (3) 37pts

B -
1. Martin Jones, Colourtech RT, (8) 106pts
2. Simon Brooks, VC St Raphael, (8) 98pts
3. Vince Divine, Finchley RT, (8) 84pts
4. Patrick Hawkins, Dulwich Paragon, (8) 75pts
=5. Gianluca Cappello, GS Vecchi, (5) 49pts
=5. Christopher Crowther, Army CU, (7) 49pts
7. Antony Wallis, Ciclos Uno, (3) 45pts
8. Mark Daly, Colourtech RT, (5) 41pts
9. Andy Yeoman, Met Police, (4) 33pts
=10. Andy Martin, LBRCC, (4) 30pts
=10. Tony Owen, Stratford CC, (4) 30pts
=10. Warren Vye, Farnborough & Camberley (5) 30pts

C -
1. Tim Costello, GS Vecchi, (8) 110pts
2. Craig Wilson, GS Vecchi, (8) 98pts
3. John Alderman, GS Vecchi, (8) 85pts
4. Rich Edwards, CC Luton, (7) 82pts
5. Robin Parker, East Grinstead CC, (8) 78pts
6. Phil Boarer, GS Vecchi, (5) 54pts
7. Sean Kilroy, Cambridge CC, (5) 42pts
8. Paul Bird, CC Luton, (5) 40pts
9. Colin Smith, Colourtech RT, (6) 36pts
10. Adrian Binns, Eagle RC, (3) 34pts

D -
1. Costa Pierides, Finchley RT, (8) 102pts
2. Trevor Bradbury, Python RT, (8) 94pts
3. Graham Hills, In Gear, (8) 75pts
4. Russell Crowe, Abellio/SFA, (7) 60pts
5. Stephen Sorba, Dulwich Paragon, (8) 55pts
6. Martin Hulbert, VC Meudon (5) 53pts
7. Peter Gottlieb, Glendene CC, (8) 51pts
8. David Pollard, In Gear (3) 45pts
9. Nicholas Coe, Verulam CC (6) 44pts
10. Billy MacNamara, Clarencourt CC, (6) 42pts

E -
1. Ralph Keeler, St Ives CC, (8) 112pts
2. Chris Stone, Redhill CC, (8) 100pts
3. Mick Lee, Colourtech RT, (6) 80pts
4. Andy Roberts, GS Vecchi, (8) 74pts
5. Malcolm Whitehead, Kingsnorth Int, (6) 59pts
6. Chris Edwards, Kingsnorth Int, (8) 57pts
7. Steve Barnsley, GS Vecchi, (8) 52pts
8. Peter Wilson, Bournemouth Arrow, (4) 35pts
9. Tony Wilkins, Wolsey RC, (4) 33pts
10. Dave Carter, GS Vecchi, (4) 31pts

F -
1. Dick Naylor, Abellio/SFA, (8) 112pts
=2. Charlie Bruce, Ciclos Uno, (8) 98pts
=2. Phil Cooper, LVRC, (8) 98pts
4. Roger Jackaman, South Western RC, (8) 90pts
5. Olivier MacPherson, Planet Velo, (8) 66pts
6. Lindsey Ruocco, GS Vecchi, (6) 43pts
7. Malcolm Freeman, GS Vecchi, (4) 41pts
8. John Rayner, GS Henley, (7) 40pts
9. Roger McGlynn, London Dynamo, (4) 39pts
10. Don Parry, Team Corley (3) 29pts

G -
1. Geoff Wiles, Abellio/SFA, (8) 120pts
2. Andy Hicks, South Western RC, (8) 104pts
2. Barry Jones, Epsom CC, (8) 94pts
4. James Gowan, In Gear, (7) 69pts
5. Peter Jones, Hillingdon CC, (2) 19pts,
6. Bill Rains, GS Vecchi, (1) 15pts
7. Jim Morris, GS Vecchi, (1) 13pts
8. Dave Whybrow, Southend Whs, (1) 11pts
=9. Tony Burnham, Sussex Nomads, (1) 9pts
=9. John Duckworth, Kingsnorth Int, (1) 9pts

H -
1. Tony Woodcock, Kingsnorth Int, (5) 75pts
2. Fred Jefcoate, Victoria CC, (2) 28pts
3. Roly Crayford, Abellio/SFA, (1) 15 pts



Podium Category C